Deceased  Corresponding Members of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences

(1944-2013)

{

For Further Information about Deceased Academy Members try Google & Wikipedia links

}
  Elected

  Abelishvili Levan
  (1909-1974)

Electromechanics

1961

  Abuladze Ilia
  (1901-1968)
  (Google Link); (Wikipedia Link).

Linguistics

1950

  Amashukeli Elguja
  (1928-2002)
 
(Google Link).

Arts

1996

  Andronikashvili Mzia
  (1920-2006)

Linguistics

1979

  Anchabadze Zurab
  (1920-1984)

History of Georgia

1979

  Asatiani Archil
  (1933-2007)

Physiology

1979

  Aslanikashvili Aleksandre  
  (1916-1981)

Geography

1979

  Bakuradze Aleksandre
  (1905-1987)

Physiology

1955

  Baladze Dursun
  (1930-2004)

Mathematics

1988

 Bantsuri Revaz
 (1936-2013)

Mathematics

1977

  Baramidze Konstantine
  (1914-1978)

Mountain Mechanics

1974

 Baratashvili Ilia
(1933-2010)

Metallurgy

1997

  Beridze Vukol
  (1883-1963)
  «Bio- & Bibliography»

Philology

1946

  Betaneli Konstantine
  (1932-2007)

Mountain Sciences

1988

  Buachidze Ioseb
  (1907-2006)

Geology

1961

  Chikovani Konstantine
  (1908-1960)

Neurosurgery

1955

  Chivadze Givi
  (1936-1996)

Chemistry

1988

  Chkhikvishvili Davit
  (1921-1987)

USSR History

1979

  Daraselia Mikheil
  (1902-1997)

Soil Sciences

1955

  Dekanosidze Tamar
  (1922-2008)

Cytology

1983

  Dekaprilevich Leonard
  (1886-1981)
  «Bio- & Bibliography»

Botany

1944

  Dondua Karpez
  (1891-1951)

Linguistics

1944

  Doghonadze Revaz
  (1931-1985)

Electrochemistry

1983

  Dumbadze Mamia
  (1915-1990)

History of Georgia

1979

  Dzidzaria Georgi
  (1914-1988)

History

1974

  Eristavi Dimitri
  (1903-1971)

Chemistry

1961

  Gabashvili Nikoloz
  (1903-1975)

Automatics

1961

  Gabashvili Valerian
  (1911-1985)
  «Bio- & Bibliography»

History

1974

  Gedevanishvili Dimitri
  (1884-1958)

Soil Sciences

1955

  Gedevanishvili Dimitri
  (1902-1990)

Physiology

1946

  Gedevanishvili Giorgi
  (1883-1957)

Mountain Mechanics

1944

  Gegelia Tengiz
  (1928-1994)
    www.rmi.ge

Mathematics

1974

  Ghudushauri Irakli
  (1924-2009)

Building Mechanics

1997

  Gigineishvili Ivane
  (1909-1982)

Linguistics

1979

  Gokieli Levan
  (1901-1975)
 
www.rmi.acnet.ge

Mathematical Logic

1961

  Gurgenidze Guram
  (1929-2002)

Alergology

1996

  Gvakharia Aleksandre
  (1929-2002) 

Literary Sciences

1988

  Gverdtsiteli Ilia
  (1908-1978)

Chemistry

1967

Iamanidze Tamaz

Mountain Mechanics

2001

  Intskirveli Giorgi (Givi)
  (1926-2004)

Law

1997

  Ioseliani Giorgi
  (1917-2005)

Surgery

1996

  Jaoshvili Vakhtang
  (1914-1997)

Geography

1983

  Japaridze Levan
  (1920-2000)

Electrochemistry

1983

  Javakhishvili Aleksandre
  (1917-1997)
   (Google Link).
  «Bio- & Bibliography»

Archeology

1983

  Jebashvili Iovel
  (1923-1998)

Machine Sciences

1988

  Jioev Otar
  (1928-1999)

Philosophy

1983

  Jokhadze Davit
  (1927-2004)

Genetics

1979

  Jorbenadze Besarion
  (1942-1993)

Linguistics

1988

  Jorbenadze Sergo
  (1926-1998)

Law

1988

  Kakhadze Ivane
  (1904-1955)

Geology

1950

  Kalandadze Leonide
  (1898-1968)

Entomology

1946

  Karsanov Nikoloz
  (1923-2001)

Biophysics

1996

  Khakhutaishvili Davit
  (1924-1999)

Archeology

1983

  Khananashvili Lotar
  (1930-2005)

Chemistry

1979

  Khutsishvili Givi
  (1921-1979)

Physics

1967

  Khomizurashvili Nikoloz
  (1900-1971)

Fruit Growth

1955

  Kiknadze Archil
  (1939-2006)

Geography

2001

 Kiladze Roland
 (1931-2010)

Astronomy

1988

  Kobidze Davit
  (1906-1981)

Oriental Studies

1979

  Kodua Eduard
  (1929-2002)

Sociology

1997

  Kolakovski Alfred
  (1906-1997)

Botany

1955

 Kometiani Zurab
 (1934-2012)

Biology

2009

  Kutateladze Kalistrate
  (1909-1983)

Chemistry, Chemical Technologies

1967

  Laghidze Ramaz
  (1913-1989)

Chemistry

1983

  Lomouri Iulon
  (1886-1966)

Plant Sciences

1946

  Matsulevich Leonide
  (1886-1959)

Arts Sciences

1946

  Mchedlidze Guram
  (1931-2009)

Paleobiology

1997

  Mchedlishvili Otar
  (1918-1997)

Chemistry, Chemical Technologies

1974

  Melkadze Valerian
  (1912-1981)

Economics

1979

Melikishvili Irine

Linguistics

2009

  Meskhia Shota
  (1916-1972)

History of              Georgia

1967

  Mikeladze Merab
  (1926-1992)

Building Mechanics

1988

  Mindeli Elizbar
  (1910-1980)

Mountain Sciences

1979

  Mosidze Vakhtang
  (1929-1999)

Physiology

1988

  Mostkov Mikheil
  (1900-1956)

Hydrotechnology

1955

  Mukhadze Georgi
  (1886-1963)

Building Mechanics

1946

  Napetvaridze Shio
  (1914-1987)

Building Mechanics

1974

  Nariqashvili Sergi
  (1906-1992)

Physiology

1961

  Nioradze Georgi
  (1886-1951)

Archeology

1946

  Okley Leonide
  (1923-1991)

Metallurgy

1979

  Paghava Irakli
  (1918-1998)

Pediatrics

1967

  Pipia Vakhtang
  (1929-1990)

Surgery

1988

  Qruashvili Zaur
  (1932-2000)

Machinery Construction

1983

  Qurashvili Boris
  (1912-2007)

Parasitology

1979

  Rcheulishvili Mikheil
  (1907-1994)

Cattlebreeding

1967

  Robakidze Alexi
  (1907-1990)

Ethnology

1983

  Rubistein Mark
  (1915-1978)

Geology

1974

  Sarjveladze Zurab
  (1939-2002)
  (Google Link)

Languages & Literatures

2001

 Shamiladze Vakhtang
 (1935-2010)

Ethnology

1988

  Sharadze Guram
  (1940-2007)

 Georgian Literature

1997

  Sharashenidze Tinatin
  (1919-1983)

Linguistics

1974

  Shengelaya Guram
  (1925-2002)

Geology

1988

  Shkhvatsabaia Georgi
  (1904-1993)

Agriculture

1955

  Shvelashvili Arsen
  (1935-1999)

Chemistry

1997

 Siradze Revaz
 (1936-2012)

Literature

2009

  Surguladze Akaki
  (1913-1991)

USSR History

1974

 Tatashidze Zurab
 (1928-2012)

Geography

1997

  Tatishvili Nugzar
  (1933-2004)

Experimental Medicine

1988

 Totibadze Giorgi  
 (1928-2010)
 (Google Link)  

Arts Sciences

1996

  Tsagareishvili Guri
  (1934-1998)

Chemistry, Chemical Technologies & Metallurgy

1988

  Tsaishvili Sargis
  (1929-1992)

Metallurgy

1983

  Tsereteli  Otar
  (1926-1991)
    www.rmi.ge

Mathematics

1988

  Tsereteli Tinatin
  (1903-1980)

Law

1967

  Tshanishvili Shalva
  (1900-1986)

Agriculture

1955

  Tshavtshanidze Nikoloz
  (1923-1997)

Philosophy

1979

  Tshelidze Vladimer
  (1906-1978)
 
www.rmi.ge

Mathematics

1967

  Topuria Guram
  (1930-2006)
   (Google Link).

Caucasian Languages

1997

  Tsilosani Zurab
  (1921-1990)

Building Mechanics

1988

  Tumanishvili Grigol
  (1925-2007)

Biology

1983

 Ugrekhelidze Devi
 (1936-2012)

Biochemistry

1988

  Vachnadze Georgi
  (1935-1997)

Physics

1997

   Zakaraia Parmen
  (1914-2003)

History of Arts

1988

   Zaridze Georgi
  (1908-2002)

Geology

1967

   Zurabishvili Irakli
  (1918-1991)

Mountain Sciences

1983