Academicians

 

Photo Surname, Name Date Field Elected
Abashidze Grigol 1914-1994 Literature 1978
Abashidze Irakli 1909-1992 Literature 1960
Abdushelishvili Malxaz 1926-1998 Anthropology 1993
Adamia Robert 1933-2011 Mechanical engineering 1993
Agladze Rafiel 1911-1989 Electrochemistry 1946
Akhvlediani George 1887-1973 Linguistics 1941
Aladashvili Alexander 1876-1950 Therapy 1946
Aleksidze Levan 1926-2019 Law 2001
Aleksidze Merab 1930-1993 Geophysics 1988
Amaglobeli Nodar 1930-2004 Physics 1988
Amiranashvili Shalva 1899-1975 Art studies 1955
Andronikashvili Elepter 1910-1989 Physics 1955
Andronikashvili Teimuraz 1928-2011 Chemistry 1988
Apakidze Andria 1914-2005 Archaeology 1983
Arakishvili Dimitri 1873-1953 Music 1950
Areshidze Kristepore 1906-1982 Chemistry 1969
Asatiani Vladimer 1901-1972 Biochemistry 1960
Bakhtadze Ksenia 1899-1978 Agriculture 1955
Bakhutashvili Vladimer 1931-2005 Virology 2001
Bakradze Konstantine 1898-1970 Philosophy 1969
Balavadze Benedikte 1909-2011 Geophysics 1974
Baramidze Alexander 1902-1994 Philology 1960
Berdzenishvili Nikoloz 1894-1965 History 1944
Beridze Vakhtang 1914-2000 Art studies 1974
Beritashvili Ivane 1885-1974 Physiology 1941
Bitsadze Andria 1916-1994 Mathematics 1969
Bochorishvili Angia 1902-1982 Psychology 1955
Bokuchava Mikheil 1910-1995 Biochemistry 1979
Buishvili Levan 1933-1996 Physics 1993
Burchuladze Tengiz 1929-2000 Mathematics 1993
Chanishvili Teimuraz 1924-2007 Biology 1993
Chavchanidze Vladimer 1920-2010 Cybernetics 1974
Chilashvili Levan 1930-2004 Archaeology 2001
Chogoshvili George 1914-1998 Mathematics 1960
Davitaia Teopane 1911-1979 Geography 1960
Davitashvili Leo 1895-1977 Paleobiology 1944
Didebulidze Alexander 1882-1951 Power Engineering, Electrical Engineering 1944
Dolidze Isidore 1915-1982 Law 1960
Durmishidze Sergi 1910-1989 Biochemistry 1955
Dvali Rapiel 1909-1985 Mechanical Engineering 1955
Dzidziguri Archil 1914-1997 Mining Mechanics 1969
Dzidziguri Shota 1911-1994 Linguistics 1974
Dzotsenidze George 1910-1976 Geology 1955
Eristavi Konstantine 1889-1975 Surgery 1950
Gabunia Leonide 1920-2001 Paleobiology 1969
Gamkrelidze Petre 1903-1979 Geology 1960
Gamsakhurdia Konstantine 1891-1975 Literature 1944
Gigauri George 1924-2009 Agroecology, Forest Studies 1993
Giorgadze Grigol 1927-2005 History of the Old East 1993
Gomelauri Vakhtang 1914-1995 Energy 1979
Gorgiladze Leonide 1914-1989 History 1983
Grishashvili Ioseb 1889-1965 Literature 1946
Gugushvili Paata 1905-1987 Economic 1974
Gulisashvili Vasil 1903-1979 Forest Studies 1946
Gunia Avtandil 1912-1997 Economic 1979
Gvelesiani Guram 1928-2008 Metallurgy 1988
Gverdtsiteli Irakli 1918-1991 Physics 1979
Ioseliani Teimuraz 1929-2013 Physiology 1983
Janashia Simon 1900-1947 History of Georgia 1941
Janberidze Nodar 1927-1997 Art Studies 1996
Janelidze Alexander 1888-1975 Geology 1941
Japaridze Jondo 1933-2008 Chemistry and Chemical Technologies 2001
Japaridze Kokhta 1929-2013 Chemistry and Chemical Technologies 1993
Japaridze Levan 1905-1972 Plant Physiology 1955
Javakhishvili Alexander 1875-1973 Geography 1944
Javakhishvili Nino 1914-2012 Medicine 1979
Jibladze George 1913-1989 Literature 1960
Jikia Sergi 1898-1993 Turkish Studies 1969
Jorjadze Irakli 1917-1992 Management Engineering 1979
Tavadze Ferdinand 1912-1989 Metallurgy 1960
Tavkhelidze Albert 1930-2010 Physics 1974
Tavkhelidze David 1910-1989 Mechanical engineering 1979
Takaishvili Ekvtime 1863-1953 History of Georgia 1946
Tevzadze Guram 1932-2018 Philosophy 1993
Tvalchrelidze Alexander 1881-1957 Geology 1941
Tvalchrelidze George 1915-1991 Geology 1979
Todua Fridon 1944-2017 Medicine 2001
Topuria Varlam 1900-1966 Linguistics 1944
Kalandadze Ana 1924-2008 Poetry 1993
Kacharava Ivane 1894-1977 Geology 1955
Kacharava Iuri 1913-1994 History 1988
Kekelidze Korneli 1879-1962 Philology 1941
Kekelidze Nodar 1930-2019 Experimental Physics 2018
Ketskhoveli Nikoloz 1897-1982 Botany 1941
Kvaratskhelia Taras 1889-1951 სუბტროპიკული მეხილეობა 1941
Kopaleishvili Teimuraz 1930-2019 Physics 1999
Kupradze Viktor 1903-1985 Mathematics 1946
Kuptini Boris 1892-1953 Archaeology 1946
Landia Nikoloz 1919-1984 Chemistry 1974
Leonidze George 1899-1966 Literature 1944
Loladze Teimuraz 1920-2000 Mechanical engineering 1979
Lomtatidze Ketevan 1911-2007 Linguistics 1979
Lominadze Jumber 1930-2014 Physics 1988
Lordkipanidze Mariam 1922-2018 History 1993
Lordkipanidze Otar 1930-2002 Archaeology 2002
Mamasakhlisov Vagan 1907-1972 Physics 1960
Managadze Lavrenti 1944-2019 Urology 2013
Machavariani Mukhran 1929-2010 Poetry 2009
Makhaldiani Vakhtang 1911-1982 Engineering Mechanics 1955
Makhviladze Levan 1931-2013 Engineering Mechanics 1983
Melikadze Leonide 1912-1990 Chemistry 1974
Melikishvili George 1918-2002 History 1960
Menabde Vladimer 1896-1981 Genetics 1960
Metreveli Elene 1917-2003 Philology 1983
Mirianashvili Mate 1906-1975 Physics 1974
Mirtskhulava Tsotne 1920-2010 Energy 1973
Mikeladze Irakli 1902-1984 Economic 1969
Mikeladze Shalva 1895-1976 Mathematics 1960
Muskhelishvili Nikoloz 1891-1976 Mathematics 1941
Mukhadze Grigol 1879-1948 Surgery 1944
Nadareishvili Kiazo 1929-2010 Physiology 1993
Nadirashvili Shota 1926-2011 Psychology 1993
Natadze Revaz 1903-1984 Psychology 1969
Natishvili Alexander 1878-1959 Anatomy 1944
Naneishvili Bidzina 1920-1993 Psychiatry 1988
Naskidashvili Petre 1928-2014 Agriculture 1996
Nutsubidze Nodar 1928-2011 Biology 2001
Nutsubidze Shalva 1888-1969 Philosophy 1944
Okujava Vazha 1930-2010 Physiology 1974
Oniani Tengiz 1928-2012 Physiology 1979
Oniashvili Otar 1915-1968 Construction Mechanics 1960
Zhizhiashvili Levan 1934-2006 Mathematics 1993
Zhordania Irakli 1931-2018 Metallurgy 1993
Zhgenti Vladimer 1891-1972 Anatomy 1950
Sabashvili Mikheil 1900-1979 Soil Science 1955
Salukvadze Mindia 1933-2019 Control Processes 1993
Salukvadze Revaz 1929-2000 Physics 1993
Sanadze Tengiz 1930-2011 Physics 2002
Sekhniashvili Emil 1924-1992 Construction Mechanics 1983
Silagadze Apolon 1942-2017 Philology 201
Svanidze Givi 1921-1999 Geography 1993
Sosnovski Dimitri 1886-1952 Botany 1950
Skhirtladze Nikoloz 1911-2006 Geology 1993
Tabidze Galaktion 1892-1959 Literature 1944
Tatishvili Irakli 1902-1980 Anatomy 1960
Uznadze Dimitri 1886-1950 Psychology 1941
Pipia Egnate 1901-1979 Surgery 1969
Prangishvili Alexander 1904-1989 Psychology 1974
Prangishvili Iveri 1930-2006 Computational Techniques 1979
Kavtaradze Petre 1889-1966 Neuropathology 1960
Kometiani Petre 1901-1984 Biochemistry 1955
Kutateladze Iovel 1887-1963 Pharmacochemistry 1946
Gudushauri Otar 1925-1991 Traumatology 1974
Kanchaveli Levan 1900-1987 Phytopathology 1950
Kaukhchishvili Tinatin 1919-2011 Philology 1993
Kaukhchishvili Simon 1895-1981 Byzantine Studies 1969
Kipshidze Nikoloz 1887-1954 Therapy 1946
Kipshidze Nodar 1923-2016 Medicine 1996
Shanidze Akaki 1887-1987 Linguistics 1941
Shengelaia Demna 1896-1980 Literature 1969
Shengelia Pavle 1903-1971 Hydroelectric 1969
Chantladze Vasil 1905-1995 Economic 1979
Chitaia George 1890-1986 Ethnography 1969
Chikobava Arnold 1898-1985 Linguistics 1941
Cholokashvili Solomon 1883-1944 მევენახეობა 1944
Chubinashvili George 1885-1973 Art Studies 1941
Tsagareli Archil 1913-1988 Geology 1969
Tsitsishvili George 1922-2005 Literature 1988
Tsitsishvili George 1915-2012 Chemistry 1960
Tsereteli George 1904-1973 Orient Studies 1946
Tsereteli Konstantine 1921-2004 Orient Studies 1988
Tsinamdzgvrishvili Mikheil 1882-1956 Therapy 1946
Tsulukidze Alexander 1888-1967 Urology 1955
Tsulukidze Grigol 1889-1950 Mining Mechanics 1944
Vakhania Nikoloz 1930-2014 Mathematics 2001
Vekua Abesalom 1925-2014 Geology 2001
Vekua Ilia 1907-1977 Mathematics 1946
Vekua Nikoloz 1913-1993 Mathematics 1960
Zavriev Kiriak 1891-1978 Construction Mechanics 1941
Zaalishvili Malkhaz 1920-2016 Physico-chemical biology 1988
Zaitsev Pilip 1877-1957 Zoology 1941
Zurabishvili Avlip 1902-1994 Psychiatry 1955
Khazaradze Nana 1931-2019 History 2012
Kharatishvili Guram 1934-2009 Mathematics 1988
Khananashvili Mikheil 1928-2019 Medicine 1996
Kharadze Evgeni 1907-2001 Astronomy 1955
Khachapuridze George 1892-1957 History of Georgia 1941
Khechinashvili Simon 1919-2010 Otolaryngology 1996
Khvedelidze Boris 1915-1993 Mathematics 1983
Khvingia Mikheil 1924-1994 Engineering Mechanics 1988
Khidasheli Shalva 1911-1994 Philosophy 1988
Khoshtaria-Brose Edisher 1927-2005 History 2001