The President of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, Academician Giorgi Kvesitadze, Academician Tinatin Sadunishvili and Professor Gia Khatisashvili  were jointly awarded the 2020 National Prize of Georgia and the title of Laureate was also conferred on them for the work:
Biochemical Mechanisms of Detoxification in Higher Plants – the Basis of Phytoremediation “, Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg, 2006
The decree # 21/12/01 of the President of Georgia of December 21, 2020 (is attached).
Plants play an important role in cleansing the biosphere from the toxic effects of industrial activities. This book shows how the systematic use of research into the metabolism of xenobiotics (foreign, often toxic substances) in plants can make a significant contribution to the health of the planet. The in-depth physiological knowledge gained from the accumulation of experimental data reveals large differences in the ability of various plants to detoxify compounds of different chemical nature. Thus, vegetative propagation should be much more systematically adapted to real ecological requirements than it is happening now. Fundamental plant physiology and biochemistry are tightly and naturally intertwined with each other from molecular levels to entire plants and ecosystems and uniquely determine ecological balance.