Commissions and Committees

Permanent Commission for the Study of National Issues

Ilia II – Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Archbishop of Mtskheta-Tbilisi, Metropolitan of Bichvinta and Tskhum-Abkhazia (Honorary Chairman)
1. Elizbar Javelidze (Chairman) – Academician
2. Giorgi Kvesitadze – Academician, President of the GNAS
3. Alexander Abdaladze – Doctor of Hystory
4. Zaza Aleksidze – Academician
5. George Alibegashvili – Chairman of Tbilisi City Council, D. Sc.
6. Rezo Amashukeli – The poet
7. Avtandil Arabuli – Academician
8. Bondo Arveladze – Doctor of Philology
9. Giorgi Gigauri – Journalist
10. Paata Giorgadze – Professor
11. Omar Gogiashvili – Doctor of Hystory
12. Rismag Gordeziani – Academician
13. Zaur Gumashvili – Professor
14. Lasha Tabukashvili – Writer
15. Anzor Totadze – Professor
16. Gogi Topadze
17. Kanta Ibragimov – Chairman of the Writers’ Union of Chechnya Aut. Rep.
18. Gucha Kvaratskhelia – Academician
19. Vazha Lordkipanidze – Academician
20. Archbishop Jacob (Iakobashvili) – Archbishop of Bodbe
21. Metropolitan Ioane (Gamrekeli) – Metropolitan of Rustavi
22. Archbishop Spiridon (Abuladze) – Archbishop of Skhalta
23. Roin Metreveli – Academician
24. Liana Melikishvili – Corresponding Member of GNAS
25. David Muskhelishvili – Academician
26. Lasha Nadareishvili – Editor-in-chief of “Asaval-Dasavali”
27. Eldar Nadiradze – Professor
28. Enver Nizharadze – The poet
29. Lado Papava – Academician
30. Vano Papunidze – Corresponding Member of GNAS
31. Zurab Tkemaladze
32. Tamaz Tkemaladze
33. Gela Gligvashvili – Doctor of Agricult. Sci.
34. Ramaz Shengelia – Academician
35. Igor Chkheidze – PhD
36. Khaso Khangoshvili – Writer
37. Levan Kharatishvili
38. Joni Khetsuriani – Academician
39. Ramaz Khurodze – Academician

Commission for the Study of Christian Theology and History of Religion
  1. Ilia II – Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia (Chairman)
  2. Giorgi Andriadze (Deputy chairman) – Doctor of Theology
  3. Asmat Jikia (Scientific Secretary) – Doctor of Philology
  4. Metropolitan Anania (Japaridze) – Metropolitan of Manglisi
  5. Metropolitan Ioane (Gamrekeli) – Metropolitan of Rustavi
  6. Metropolitan Shio (Mujiri) – Metropolitan of Senaki and Chkhorotsku
  7. Giorgi Zviadadze
  8. Archpriest Bidzina Gunia – Doctor of Theology and Philology
  9. Archpriest Giorgi Gugushvili –  Doctor of Theology and History
  10. Zaza Abashidze – Professor
  11. Irine Abuladze-Asatiani – Doctor of Philology
  12. Zaza Aleksidze– Academician
  13. Goneli Arakhamia – Professor
  14. Zurab Batiashvili – Doctor of History
  15. Eldar Bubulashvili – Professor
  16. Rismag Gordeziani – Academician
  17. Sergo Vardosanidze – Professor
  18. Gucha Kvaratskhelia – Academician
  19. Giorgi Kvesitadze – Academician
  20. Ada Marshania – Member of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia
  21. Liana Melikishvili – Corresponding Member
  22. Tamar Meskhi – Doctor of Philology
  23. Roin Metreveli – Academician
  24. David Muskhelishvili – Academician
  25. Zaza Skhirtladze – Professor
  26. Givi Ghambashidze – Professor
  27. Nodar Shengelia – Professor
  28. Edisher Chelidze – Professor
Permanent Commission for the Study of the of Rural Development Strategy
  1. Avtandil Korakhashvili (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Alexander Didebulidze (Deputy chairman) – Corresponding Member
  3. Nodar Chitanava  (Deputy chairman) – Academician of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Georgia
  4. Guram Aleksidze – Academician
  5. Vladimer Baramidze – Professor
  6. Givi Basiladze – Professor
  7. Tamaz Dundua – Executive Director of NGO “Elkana”
  8. Ekaterine Zviadadze – PhD, Head of the Department of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
  9. Mamuka Matiashvili – Doctor of Law
  10. Vano Papunidze – Cprresponding Member
  11. Ekaterine Sanadze – PhD, Head of Land Resources Management Department of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
  12. Tamar Sanikidze – PhD, UNDP Agriculture and Extension Systems Expert
  13. Irina Pkhovelishvili – Chairman of the Farmers Trade Union
  14. Tamar Kvrivishvili – Professor
  15. Tengiz Urushadze – Academician
  16. Vano Cholokashvili – International expert on border protection
Commission for the Study of the Historical Sources of Georgia
  1. Roin Metreveli (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Rusudan Labadze (Scientific Secretary) – Doctor of History
  3. Giuli Alasania – Doctor of History
  4. Zaza Aleksidze – Academician
  5. Grigol Beradze – Doctor of History
  6. Eldar Bubulashvili – Doctor of History
  7. Shalva Gloveli – Doctor of History
  8. Vakhtang Guruli – Doctor of History
  9. Sergo Vardosanidze – Doctor of History
  10. Natela Vachnadze – Doctor of History
  11. Gucha Kvaratskhelia – Academician
  12. Vazha Kiknadze – Doctor of History
  13. Archil Kokhreidze – Doctor of History
  14. Buba Kudava – Doctor of History
  15. David Muskhelishvili – Academician
  16. Ketevan Nadiradze – Doctor of History
  17. Otar Zhordania – Doctor of History
  18. Gocha Saitidze – Doctor of History
  19. Jaba Samushia – Doctor of History
  20. Mikheil Kavtaria – Doctor of History
  21. Tea Kartvelishvili – Doctor of History
  22. Ketevan Kutateladze – Doctor of History
  23. Mzekala Shanidze – Academician
  24. Kakha Shengelia – Doctor of History
  25. Dali Chitunashvili – Doctor of History
  26. Elene Tsagareishvili – Doctor of Philology
  27. Givi Tsulaia – Doctor of History
  28. Temo Jojua – Doctor of History
Commission for the Study of Topical Issues of Medicine in Georgia
  1. Archil Chkhotua (Deputy chairman) – Professor
  2. Amiran Gamkrelidze (Deputy chairman) – Professor
  3. Akaki Zoidze
  4. Nino Kakubava – Lawyer of GNAS
  5. Felix Kalandarishvili – Doctor of Biology
  6. Maia Lagvilava
  7. Nodar Lomidze – Professor
  8. Nodar Mitagvaria – Academician
  9. David Mikeladze – Academician
  10. Temur Naneishvili – Academician
  11. Ketevan Nemsadze – Corresponding Member
  12. Roman Shakarishvili – Academician
  13. Tengiz Tsertsvadze – Professor
  14. Gia Tsivtsivadze – Professor
  15. Bezhan Tsinamdzgvrishvili – Professor
  16. Shota Japaridze – Academician
Commission for the Study of the Issues of Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Security
  1. Amiran Gamkrelidze (Deputy chairman) – Professor
  2. Givi Abdushelishvili – Professor
  3. Guram Gabrichidze – Corresponding Member
  4. Archil Gachechiladze – Doctor of Mathematics and Physics
  5. Nodar Mitagvaria – Academician
  6. Giorgi Melikadze
  7. David Mikeladze – Academician
  8. Giorgi Nabakhtiani  – Professor
  9. David Nadareishvili
  10. Zaza Rostomashvili
  11. Tinatin Sadunishvili – Academician
  12. Shota Samsonia – Academician
  13. Grigol Tatishvili – Doctor of Mathematics and Physics
  14. Revaz Shanidze – Professor
  15. Vladimer Tsitsishvili – Academician
  16. Lia Chelidze
  17. Avtandil Khvadagiani – Doctor of Technics
  18. Giorgi Japaridze – Academician
Commission for the Study of Ecological Security
  1. Tengiz Urushadze (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Vladimer Tsitsishvili (Deputy chairman) – Academician
  3. Shukri Japaridze (Scientific Secretary) – Doctor of Chemistry
  4. Metropolitan Abba  – Metropolitan of Alaverdi
  5. Guram Aleksidze – Academician
  6. Iveri Akhalbedashvili – PhD
  7. Elina Bakradze – Doctor of Biology
  8. Rima Beriashvili – Doctor of Medicine
  9. Medea Burjanadze – Doctor of Agriculture
  10. Irakli Gamkrelidze – Academician
  11. Gia Gachechiladze
  12. Revaz Gachechiladze – Academician
  13. Nika Gaprindashvili
  14. Revaz Getiashvili
  15. Vakhtang Gvakharia
  16. Mikheil Gogebashvili – Doctor of Biology
  17. Gizo Gogichaishvili
  18. Tekla Gurgenidze
  19. Alexander Didebulidze – Corresponding Member
  20. Ketevan Ebralidze – Doctor of Chemistry
  21. Mariam Elizbarashvili – Doctor of Geography
  22. Temur Vekua – Doctor of Technics
  23. Levan Zazadze
  24. Bidzina Tavadze – Doctor of Biology
  25. Nazi Ivanishvili – Doctor of Biology
  26. Givi Imedashvili – Doctor of Medicine
  27. Shalva Isakadze – Doctor of Biology
  28. Mikheil Kakabadze – Corresponding Member
  29. Giorgi Kvesitadze – Academician
  30. Kakha Kuchua
  31. Roza Lordkipanidze – Professor
  32. Anzor Meskhishvili
  33. Gia Muradovi
  34. Shota Samsonia – Academician
  35. Archil Supatashvili – Doctor of Biology
  36. Nikoloz Sulkhanishvili – Professor
  37. Karaman Pagava – Professor
  38. Gia Kajaia – Doctor of Biology
  39. Gela Gligvashvili – Doctor of Agricultural  Sciences
  40. Garold Shmaltsel
  41. Zaur Chankseliani – Academician of the Agricultural Academy of Sciences of Georgia
  42. Nino Chikovani
  43. Valerian Tsanava – Academician of the Agricultural Academy of Sciences of Georgia
  44. Tamar Khoshtaria – PhD
  45. Tamaz Chelidze – Academician
  46. Tekla Chincharauli
  47. Revaz Jabnidze – Professor
  48. George Japaridze – Academician
Interdepartmental Commission for the Protection and Rational Use of Natural Resources
  1. Giorgia Kvesitadze (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Guram Aleksidze (Deputy Chairman) – Academician
  3. Avtandil Amiranashvili
  4. Zurab Gasitashvili
  5. Alexander Didebulidze – Corresponding Member
  6. Simon Zakaraia
  7. Besarion Kalandadze
  8. Kristo Kakhniashvili
  9. Giorgi Kepashvili
  10. Dima Kostarov
  11. Mzago Lobjanidze
  12. Zurab Lomsadze
  13. Gvanji Mania
  14. Levan Ujmajuridze
  15. Tengiz Urushadze – Academician
  16. Nodar Poporadze
  17. Gia Kajaia – Doctor of Biology
  18. Merab Chalatashvili
  19. Zaur Chankseliani – Academician of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Georgia
  20. Nodar Chitanava – Academician of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Georgia
  21. Zurab Khidasheli
Commission for the Study of Scientific Issues of Natural Disasters
  1. Irakli Gamkrelidze (Deputy Chairman) – Academician
  2. Guram Gabrichidze (Scientific Secretary) – Corresponding Member
  3. Givi Abdushelishvili – Professor
  4. Givi Gavardashvili – PhD
  5. Ramin Gobejishvili – Professor
  6. Paata Rekvava – PhD
  7. Emil Tsereteli – Professor
  8. Tamaz Chelidze – Academician
  9. Zurab Javakhishvili – Professor
  10. Levan Japaridze – Academician
Commission for the Study of the Gene Pool of Georgian (Caucasian) Population
  1. Giorgi Kvesitadze (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Nodar Mitagvaria (Deputy Chairman) – Academician
  3. Ramaz Shengelia (Scientific Secretary) – Academician
  4. Elene Abzianidze – Professor
  5. Nugzar Aleksidze – Corresponding Member
  6. Giorgi Andriadze – Professor
  7. Avtandil Arabuli – Academician
  8. Tsira Baramidze – Professor
  9. Rusudan Beriashvili – Professor
  10. Tengiz Beridze – Academician
  11. Lia Bitadze – Professor
  12. Mikheil Elashvili – PhD
  13. Tamaz Zubiashvili – Professor
  14. David Tarkhnishvili – Professor
  15. Anzor Totadze – Professor
  16. Roland Topchishvili – Professor
  17. Nikoloz Tashabramishvili – Professor
  18. Paata Imnadze – Professor
  19. Merab Kekelidze – Professor
  20. Shorena Laliashvili – PhD
  21. David Lordkipanidze – Academician
  22. Roin Metreveli – Academician
  23. Temur Naneishvili – Academician
  24. Revaz Solomonia – Professor
  25. Kiazo Pitskhelauri – Corresponding Member
  26. Nino Chikovani – Professor
  27. David Chitanava – Professor
  28. Eka Khmaladze – PhD
Commission for the Complex Study of Georgia’s Highland
  1. Avtandil Arabuli (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Berdo Goishvili (Scientific Secretary) – Doctor of Geology
  3. Koba Arabuli
  4. Givi Abdushelishvili – Professor
  5. Irakli Gamkrelidze – Academician
  6. Giorgi Gogochuri
  7. Otar Dudauri
  8. Levan Tortladze – Doctor of Agr. Sci.
  9. Mirian Topchishvili – Corresponding Member
  10. Miron Pitskhelani – PhD
  11. Levan Pruidze – Professor
  12. Shamil Shetekauri – Doctor of Biology
  13. Emil Tsereteli – Doctor of Geography
  14. Nodar Chitanava – Academician of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Georgia
  15. Revaz Khazaradze – Doctor of Geography
  16. Jumber Khantadze – Doctor of Chemistry
  17. Levan Japaridze – Academician
National Committee of the Historians of Georgia
  1. Roin Metreveli (President) – Academician
  2. Bichiko Diasamidze (Vice-President) – Doctor of History
  3. Otar Jordania (Vice-President) – Doctor of History
  4. Erekle Astakhishvili (Secretary) – Doctor of History
  5. Zaza Abashidze – Doctor of History
  6. Zaza Aleksidze – Academician
  7. Goneli Arakhamia – Doctor of History
  8. Mikheil Bakhtadze – Doctor of History
  9. Besik Gaprindashvili – Doctor of History
  10. Vakhtang Guruli – Doctor of History
  11. Alexander Daushvili – Doctor of History
  12. Tedo Dundua – Doctor of History
  13. Sergo Vardosanidze – Doctor of History
  14. Valeri Vashakidze – Doctor of History
  15. Merab Vachnadze – Doctor of History
  16. Natela Vachnadze – Doctor of History
  17. Buba Kudava – Doctor of History
  18. Bondo Kupatadze – Doctor of History
  19. David Muskhelishvili – Academician
  20. Zurab Papaskiri – Doctor of History
  21. Gocha Saitidze – Doctor of History
  22. Jaba Samushia – Doctor of History
  23. Levan Svanadze – Doctor of History
  24. Kakha Shengelia – Doctor of History
  25. Giorgi Cheishvili – Doctor of History
  26. Zurab Khonelidze – Doctor of Political sciences
  27. Niko Javakhishvili – Doctor of History
  28. Levan Jikia – Doctor of History
Commission for the Study of the Issues related to the development of Transplantology in Georgia
  1. Gia Tomadze (Chairman) – Doctor of Medicine
  2. Kristina Alkhazov
  3. Archimandrite Adam – Doctor of Medicine
  4. Sopio Beridze – Doctor of Medicine
  5. Elza Giorgadze – Doctor of Medicine
  6. Merab Dvali – Professor
  7. Nino Kakubava – Lawyer of GNAS
  8. Valeri Kvaratskhelia
  9. Guram Kiknadze – Professor
  10. Lavrenti Managadze – Academician
  11. David Mikeladze – Academician
  12. Baadur Mosidze – Professor
  13. Temur Naneishvili – Academician
  14. Kakha Kashibadze – Professor
  15. Roman Shakarishvili – Academician
  16. Archil Chkhotua – Professor
  17. Irma Chokhonelidze – Doctor of Medicine
  18. Givi Javashvili – Professor
Center for Innovation and High Technologies
  1. Giorgi Kvesitadze (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Ramaz Khurodze (First Deputy Chairman) – Academician
  3. Givi Abdushelishvili (Deputy Chairman) – Professor
  4. Nodar Mitagvaria (Deputy Chairman) – Academician
  5. Alexander Didebulidze (Scientific Secretary) – Corresponding Member
  6. Guram Aleksidze – Academician
  7. Revaz Arveladze – Doctor of Technics
  8. Nugzar Bagaturia – Doctor of Technics
  9. Guram Gabrichidze – Corresponding Member
  10. Giorgi Tavadze – Academician
  11. Edisher Kvesitadze – Doctor of Biology
  12. Avtandil Korakhashvili – Academician
  13. Merab Kutsia
  14. Zaur Lomtatidze – Doctor of Biology
  15. Zurab Lomsadze – Doctor of Technics
  16. Omar Margvelashvili – Doctor of Technics
  17. Elguja Medzmariashvili – Academician
  18. Alex Mirianashvili – Doctor of Technics
  19. Tamaz Natriashvili – Academician
  20. Ketevan Nemsadze – Corresponding Member
  21. Avtandil Okrostsvaridze – Doctor of Geology
  22. Tinatin Sadunishvili – Academician
  23. Giorgi Tatishvili – PhD
  24. Mindia Ugrekhelidze – Professor
  25. Tengiz Urushadze – Academician
  26. Ramaz Katsarava – Academician
  27. Ether Kemertelidze – Academician
  28. Gela Kipiani – Doctor of Technics
  29. Tamaz Shilakadze – Academician
  30. Demur Chomakhidze – Doctor of Economics
  31. Shota Samsonia – Academician
  32. Vladimer Tsitsishvili – Academician
  33. Tamaz Chelidze – Academician
  34. Salome Khachiauri
  35. George Japaridze – Academician
  36. Levan Japaridze – Academician
Coordination Commission for the History of Science and of Technology
  1. Gocha Saitidze (Chairman) – Doctor of History
  2. Goneli Arakhamia (Deputy Chairman) – Doctor of History
  3. Parmen Margvelashvili (Deputy Chairman) – Professor
  4. Nino Chulukhadze (Secretary)
  5. Givi Abdushelishvili – Professor
  6. Guram Gabrichidze – Corresponding Member
  7. Alexander Didebulidze – Corresponding Member
  8. Lia Kakhiani – Doctor of Technics
  9. Avtandil Korakhashvili – Academician
  10. Ilia Lomidze – Doctor of Math. and Physics
  11. Ferando Maisadze – Corresponding Member
  12. Hamlet Meladze – Doctor of Math. and Physics
  13. David Mikeladze – Academician
  14. Shalva Nachkebia – Doctor of Technics
  15. Shota Sidamonidze – Doctor of Chemistry
  16. Ramaz Shengelia – Academician
  17. Omar Dzagnidze – Doctor of Math. and Physics
  18. Otar Chitanava
  19. Jumber Khantadze – Doctor of Chemistry
  20. Anzor Khelashvili – Corresponding Member
Commission for the Study of the Civilizations in the  Mediterranean and Black Sea Regions
    1. Rismag Gordeziani (Chairman) – Academician
    2. Valeri Asatiani (Deputy Chairman) – Professor
    3. Erekle Zhordania (Executive Secretary) – PhD
    4. Zaza Abashidze – Professor, Director of the National Center for Manuscripts
    5. Zurab Abashidze – Professor, Editor-in-Chief of the Georgian Encyclopedia
    6. Avtandil Arabuli – Academician
    7. Tamar Belashvili – Professor, Director of George Chubinashvili National Research Centre for Georgian Art History and Heritage Preservation
    8. Merab Beridze – Professor, Akhaltsikhe State University
    9. Levan Gordeziani – Professor, Tbilisi State University
    10. Marika Didebulidze – Professor, George Chubinashvili National Research Centre for Georgian Art History and Heritage Preservation
    11. Sergo Vardosanidze – Professor, Rector of Georgian University
    12. Natela Vachnadze – Professor, Georgian University
    13. Giorgi Zviadadze – Professor, Rector of Tbilisi Theological Academy
    14. Bakur Kiguradze – Businessman
    15. David Lordkipanidze – Academician, Director General of Georgian National Museum
    16. Neli Makharadze – Professor, G. Tsereteli Institute of Oriental Studies
    17. Innes Merabishvili – Academician
    18. Roin Metreveli – Academician, Vice-President of Georgian National Academy of Sciences
    19. Avtandil Mikaberidze – Professor, Director of Georgian Institute at Athens
    20. Eldar Nadiradze – Professor, Director of Institute of History and Ethnology
    21. Tinatin Sadunishvili – Academician
    22. Zaza Skhirtladze – Professor, Tbilisi State University
    23. Ramaz Shengelia – Academician
    24. Gaga Shurgaia –  Professor, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice
    25. Elguja Khintibidze – Academician
    26. Elizbar Javelidze – Academician
    27. Anania Japaridze – Metropolitan of the Diocese of Manglisi and Tetritskaro