Commissions and Committees

Permanent Commission for the Study of National Issues

Ilia II – Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Archbishop of Mtskheta-Tbilisi, Metropolitan of Bichvinta and Tskhum-Abkhazia (Honorary Chairman)
1. Elizbar Javelidze (Chairman) – Academician
2. Giorgi Kvesitadze – Academician, President of the GNAS
3. Alexander Abdaladze – Doctor of Hystory
4. Zaza Aleksidze – Academician
5. George Alibegashvili – Chairman of Tbilisi City Council, D. Sc.
6. Rezo Amashukeli – The poet
7. Avtandil Arabuli – Academician
8. Bondo Arveladze – Doctor of Philology
9. Tamaz Gamkrelidze – Academician
10. Giorgi Gigauri – Journalist
11. Paata Giorgadze – Professor
12. Omar Gogiashvili – Doctor of Hystory
13. Rismag Gordeziani – Academician
14. Zaur Gumashvili – Professor
15. Lasha Tabukashvili – Writer
16. Anzor Totadze – Professor
17. Gogi Topadze
18. Kanta Ibragimov – Chairman of the Writers’ Union of Chechnya Aut. Rep.
19. Gucha Kvaratskhelia – Academician
20. Vazha Lordkipanidze – Academician
21. Archbishop Jacob (Iakobashvili) – Archbishop of Bodbe
22. Metropolitan Ioane (Gamrekeli) – Metropolitan of Rustavi
23. Archbishop Spiridon (Abuladze) – Archbishop of Skhalta
24. Roin Metreveli – Academician
25. Liana Melikishvili – Corresponding Member of GNAS
26. David Muskhelishvili – Academician
27. Lasha Nadareishvili – Editor-in-chief of “Asaval-Dasavali”
28. Eldar Nadiradze – Professor
29. Enver Nizharadze – The poet
30. Lado Papava – Academician
31. Vano Papunidze – Corresponding Member of GNAS
32. Zurab Tkemaladze
33. Tamaz Tkemaladze
34. Gela Gligvashvili – Doctor of Agricult. Sci.
35. Ramaz Shengelia – Academician
36. Igor Chkheidze – PhD
37. Tamaz Tsivtsivadze – Writer
38. Khaso Khangoshvili – Writer
39. Levan Kharatishvili
40. Joni Khetsuriani – Academician
41. Ramaz Khurodze – Academician

Commission for the Study of Christian Theology and History of Religion
  1. Ilia II – Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia (Chairman)
  2. Giorgi Andriadze (Deputy chairman) – Doctor of Theology
  3. Asmat Jikia (Scientific Secretary) – Doctor of Philology
  4. Metropolitan Anania (Japaridze) – Metropolitan of Manglisi
  5. Metropolitan Ioane (Gamrekeli) – Metropolitan of Rustavi
  6. Metropolitan Shio (Mujiri) – Metropolitan of Senaki and Chkhorotsku
  7. Giorgi Zviadadze
  8. Archpriest Bidzina Gunia – Doctor of Theology and Philology
  9. Archpriest Giorgi Gugushvili –  Doctor of Theology and History
  10. Zaza Abashidze – Professor
  11. Irine Abuladze-Asatiani – Doctor of Philology
  12. Zaza Aleksidze– Academician
  13. Goneli Arakhamia – Professor
  14. Zurab Batiashvili – Doctor of History
  15. Eldar Bubulashvili – Professor
  16. Tamaz Gamkrelidze – Academician
  17. Rismag Gordeziani – Academician
  18. Sergo Vardosanidze – Professor
  19. Gucha Kvaratskhelia – Academician
  20. Giorgi Kvesitadze – Academician
  21. Ada Marshania – Member of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia
  22. Liana Melikishvili – Corresponding Member
  23. Tamar Meskhi – Doctor of Philology
  24. Roin Metreveli – Academician
  25. David Muskhelishvili – Academician
  26. Zaza Skhirtladze – Professor
  27. Givi Ghambashidze – Professor
  28. Nodar Shengelia – Professor
  29. Edisher Chelidze – Professor
Permanent Commission for the Study of the of Rural Development Strategy
  1. Avtandil Korakhashvili (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Alexander Didebulidze (Deputy chairman) – Corresponding Member
  3. Nodar Chitanava  (Deputy chairman) – Academician of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Georgia
  4. Guram Aleksidze – Academician
  5. Vladimer Baramidze – Professor
  6. Givi Basiladze – Professor
  7. Tamaz Dundua – Executive Director of NGO “Elkana”
  8. Ekaterine Zviadadze – PhD, Head of the Department of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
  9. Mamuka Matiashvili – Doctor of Law
  10. Otar Natishvili – Academician
  11. Vano Papunidze – Cprresponding Member
  12. Ekaterine Sanadze – PhD, Head of Land Resources Management Department of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
  13. Tamar Sanikidze – PhD, UNDP Agriculture and Extension Systems Expert
  14. Irina Pkhovelishvili – Chairman of the Farmers Trade Union
  15. Tamar Kvrivishvili – Professor
  16. Tengiz Urushadze – Academician
  17. Vano Cholokashvili – International expert on border protection
Commission for the Study of the Historical Sources of Georgia
  1. Roin Metreveli (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Rusudan Labadze (Scientific Secretary) – Doctor of History
  3. Giuli Alasania – Doctor of History
  4. Zaza Aleksidze – Academician
  5. Grigol Beradze – Doctor of History
  6. Eldar Bubulashvili – Doctor of History
  7. Shalva Gloveli – Doctor of History
  8. Vakhtang Guruli – Doctor of History
  9. Sergo Vardosanidze – Doctor of History
  10. Natela Vachnadze – Doctor of History
  11. Gucha Kvaratskhelia – Academician
  12. Vazha Kiknadze – Doctor of History
  13. Archil Kokhreidze – Doctor of History
  14. Buba Kudava – Doctor of History
  15. David Muskhelishvili – Academician
  16. Ketevan Nadiradze – Doctor of History
  17. Giorgi Otkhmezuri – Doctor of History
  18. Otar Zhordania – Doctor of History
  19. Gocha Saitidze – Doctor of History
  20. Jaba Samushia – Doctor of History
  21. Mikheil Kavtaria – Doctor of History
  22. Tea Kartvelishvili – Doctor of History
  23. Ketevan Kutateladze – Doctor of History
  24. Mzekala Shanidze – Academician
  25. Kakha Shengelia – Doctor of History
  26. Dali Chitunashvili – Doctor of History
  27. Elene Tsagareishvili – Doctor of Philology
  28. Givi Tsulaia – Doctor of History
  29. Temo Jojua – Doctor of History
Commission for the Study of Topical Issues of Medicine in Georgia
  1. Laur Managadze (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Archil Chkhotua (Deputy chairman) – Professor
  3. Amiran Gamkrelidze (Deputy chairman) – Professor
  4. Akaki Zoidze
  5. Nino Kakubava – Lawyer of GNAS
  6. Felix Kalandarishvili – Doctor of Biology
  7. Maia Lagvilava
  8. Nodar Lomidze – Professor
  9. Nodar Mitagvaria – Academician
  10. David Mikeladze – Academician
  11. Temur Naneishvili – Academician
  12. Ketevan Nemsadze – Corresponding Member
  13. Roman Shakarishvili – Academician
  14. Tengiz Tsertsvadze – Professor
  15. Gia Tsivtsivadze – Professor
  16. Bezhan Tsinamdzgvrishvili – Professor
  17. Shota Japaridze – Academician
Commission for the Study of the Issues of Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Security
  1. Giorgi Tavadze (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Amiran Gamkrelidze (Deputy chairman) – Professor
  3. Givi Abdushelishvili – Professor
  4. Guram Gabrichidze – Corresponding Member
  5. Archil Gachechiladze – Doctor of Mathematics and Physics
  6. Nodar Mitagvaria – Academician
  7. Giorgi Melikadze
  8. David Mikeladze – Academician
  9. Giorgi Nabakhtiani  – Professor
  10. David Nadareishvili
  11. Zaza Rostomashvili
  12. Tinatin Sadunishvili – Academician
  13. Shota Samsonia – Academician
  14. Grigol Tatishvili – Doctor of Mathematics and Physics
  15. Revaz Shanidze – Professor
  16. Vladimer Tsitsishvili – Academician
  17. Marat Tsitskishvili – Doctor of Biology
  18. Lia Chelidze
  19. Avtandil Khvadagiani – Doctor of Technics
  20. Giorgi Japaridze – Academician
Commission for the Study of Ecological Security
  1. Tengiz Urushadze (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Vladimer Tsitsishvili (Deputy chairman) – Academician
  3. Shukri Japaridze (Scientific Secretary) – Doctor of Chemistry
  4. Metropolitan Abba  – Metropolitan of Alaverdi
  5. Guram Aleksidze – Academician
  6. Iveri Akhalbedashvili – PhD
  7. Elina Bakradze – Doctor of Biology
  8. Rima Beriashvili – Doctor of Medicine
  9. Medea Burjanadze – Doctor of Agriculture
  10. Irakli Gamkrelidze – Academician
  11. Gia Gachechiladze
  12. Revaz Gachechiladze – Academician
  13. Nika Gaprindashvili
  14. Revaz Getiashvili
  15. Vakhtang Gvakharia
  16. Mikheil Gogebashvili – Doctor of Biology
  17. Gizo Gogichaishvili
  18. Tekla Gurgenidze
  19. Alexander Didebulidze – Corresponding Member
  20. Ketevan Ebralidze – Doctor of Chemistry
  21. Mariam Elizbarashvili – Doctor of Geography
  22. Temur Vekua – Doctor of Technics
  23. Levan Zazadze
  24. Bidzina Tavadze – Doctor of Biology
  25. Nazi Ivanishvili – Doctor of Biology
  26. Givi Imedashvili – Doctor of Medicine
  27. Shalva Isakadze – Doctor of Biology
  28. Mikheil Kakabadze – Corresponding Member
  29. Giorgi Kvesitadze – Academician
  30. Kakha Kuchua
  31. Roza Lordkipanidze – Professor
  32. Anzor Meskhishvili
  33. Gia Muradovi
  34. Otar Natishvili – Academician
  35. Shota Samsonia – Academician
  36. Archil Supatashvili – Doctor of Biology
  37. Nikoloz Sulkhanishvili – Professor
  38. Karaman Pagava – Professor
  39. Gia Kajaia – Doctor of Biology
  40. Gela Gligvashvili – Doctor of Agricultural  Sciences
  41. Garold Shmaltsel
  42. Zaur Chankseliani – Academician of the Agricultural Academy of Sciences of Georgia
  43. Nino Chikovani
  44. Valerian Tsanava – Academician of the Agricultural Academy of Sciences of Georgia
  45. Tamar Khoshtaria – PhD
  46. Tamaz Chelidze – Academician
  47. Tekla Chincharauli
  48. Revaz Jabnidze – Professor
  49. George Japaridze – Academician
Interdepartmental Commission for the Protection and Rational Use of Natural Resources
  1. Giorgia Kvesitadze (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Guram Aleksidze (Deputy Chairman) – Academician
  3. Marat Tsitskishvili – Secretary
  4. Avtandil Amiranashvili
  5. Zurab Gasitashvili
  6. Alexander Didebulidze – Corresponding Member
  7. Simon Zakaraia
  8. Besarion Kalandadze
  9. Kristo Kakhniashvili
  10. Giorgi Kepashvili
  11. Dima Kostarov
  12. Mzago Lobjanidze
  13. Zurab Lomsadze
  14. Gvanji Mania
  15. Levan Ujmajuridze
  16. Tengiz Urushadze – Academician
  17. Nodar Poporadze
  18. Gia Kajaia – Doctor of Biology
  19. Merab Chalatashvili
  20. Zaur Chankseliani – Academician of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Georgia
  21. Nodar Chitanava – Academician of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Georgia
  22. Zurab Khidasheli
Commission for the Study of Scientific Issues of Natural Disasters
  1. Otar Natishvili (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Irakli Gamkrelidze (Deputy Chairman) – Academician
  3. Guram Gabrichidze (Scientific Secretary) – Corresponding Member
  4. Givi Abdushelishvili – Professor
  5. Givi Gavardashvili – PhD
  6. Ramin Gobejishvili – Professor
  7. Paata Rekvava – PhD
  8. Emil Tsereteli – Professor
  9. Tamaz Chelidze – Academician
  10. Zurab Javakhishvili – Professor
  11. Levan Japaridze – Academician
Commission for the Study of the Gene Pool of Georgian (Caucasian) Population
  1. Giorgi Kvesitadze (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Nodar Mitagvaria (Deputy Chairman) – Academician
  3. Ramaz Shengelia (Scientific Secretary) – Academician
  4. Elene Abzianidze – Professor
  5. Nugzar Aleksidze – Corresponding Member
  6. Giorgi Andriadze – Professor
  7. Avtandil Arabuli – Academician
  8. Tsira Baramidze – Professor
  9. Rusudan Beriashvili – Professor
  10. Tengiz Beridze – Academician
  11. Lia Bitadze – Professor
  12. Thomas Gamkrelize – Academician
  13. Mikheil Elashvili – PhD
  14. Tamaz Zubiashvili – Professor
  15. David Tarkhnishvili – Professor
  16. Anzor Totadze – Professor
  17. Roland Topchishvili – Professor
  18. Nikoloz Tashabramishvili – Professor
  19. Paata Imnadze – Professor
  20. Merab Kekelidze – Professor
  21. Shorena Laliashvili – PhD
  22. David Lordkipanidze – Academician
  23. Roin Metreveli – Academician
  24. Temur Naneishvili – Academician
  25. Revaz Solomonia – Professor
  26. Kiazo Pitskhelauri – Corresponding Member
  27. Nino Chikovani – Professor
  28. David Chitanava – Professor
  29. Eka Khmaladze – PhD
Commission for the Complex Study of Georgia’s Highland
  1. Avtandil Arabuli (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Berdo Goishvili (Scientific Secretary) – Doctor of Geology
  3. Koba Arabuli
  4. Givi Abdushelishvili – Professor
  5. Irakli Gamkrelidze – Academician
  6. Giorgi Gogochuri
  7. Otar Dudauri
  8. Levan Tortladze – Doctor of Agr. Sci.
  9. Mirian Topchishvili – Corresponding Member
  10. Miron Pitskhelani – PhD
  11. Levan Pruidze – Professor
  12. Shamil Shetekauri – Doctor of Biology
  13. Marat Tsitskishvili – Doctor of Biology
  14. Emil Tsereteli – Doctor of Geography
  15. Nodar Chitanava – Academician of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Georgia
  16. Revaz Khazaradze – Doctor of Geography
  17. Jumber Khantadze – Doctor of Chemistry
  18. Levan Japaridze – Academician
National Committee of the Historians of Georgia
  1. Roin Metreveli (President) – Academician
  2. Bichiko Diasamidze (Vice-President) – Doctor of History
  3. Otar Jordania (Vice-President) – Doctor of History
  4. Erekle Astakhishvili (Secretary) – Doctor of History
  5. Zaza Abashidze – Doctor of History
  6. Zaza Aleksidze – Academician
  7. Goneli Arakhamia – Doctor of History
  8. Mikheil Bakhtadze – Doctor of History
  9. Besik Gaprindashvili – Doctor of History
  10. Vakhtang Guruli – Doctor of History
  11. Alexander Daushvili – Doctor of History
  12. Tedo Dundua – Doctor of History
  13. Sergo Vardosanidze – Doctor of History
  14. Valeri Vashakidze – Doctor of History
  15. Merab Vachnadze – Doctor of History
  16. Natela Vachnadze – Doctor of History
  17. Buba Kudava – Doctor of History
  18. Bondo Kupatadze – Doctor of History
  19. David Muskhelishvili – Academician
  20. Zurab Papaskiri – Doctor of History
  21. Gocha Saitidze – Doctor of History
  22. Jaba Samushia – Doctor of History
  23. Levan Svanadze – Doctor of History
  24. Kakha Shengelia – Doctor of History
  25. Giorgi Cheishvili – Doctor of History
  26. Zurab Khonelidze – Doctor of Political sciences
  27. Niko Javakhishvili – Doctor of History
  28. Gocha Japaridze – Doctor of History
  29. Levan Jikia – Doctor of History
Commission for the Study of the Issues related to the development of Transplantology in Georgia
  1. Gia Tomadze (Chairman) – Doctor of Medicine
  2. Kristina Alkhazov
  3. Archimandrite Adam – Doctor of Medicine
  4. Sopio Beridze – Doctor of Medicine
  5. Elza Giorgadze – Doctor of Medicine
  6. Merab Dvali – Professor
  7. Nino Kakubava – Lawyer of GNAS
  8. Valeri Kvaratskhelia
  9. Guram Kiknadze – Professor
  10. Lavrenti Managadze – Academician
  11. David Mikeladze – Academician
  12. Baadur Mosidze – Professor
  13. Temur Naneishvili – Academician
  14. Kakha Kashibadze – Professor
  15. Roman Shakarishvili – Academician
  16. Archil Chkhotua – Professor
  17. Irma Chokhonelidze – Doctor of Medicine
  18. Givi Javashvili – Professor
Center for Innovation and High Technologies
  1. Giorgi Kvesitadze (Chairman) – Academician
  2. Ramaz Khurodze (First Deputy Chairman) – Academician
  3. Givi Abdushelishvili (Deputy Chairman) – Professor
  4. Nodar Mitagvaria (Deputy Chairman) – Academician
  5. Alexander Didebulidze (Scientific Secretary) – Corresponding Member
  6. Guram Aleksidze – Academician
  7. Revaz Arveladze – Doctor of Technics
  8. Nugzar Bagaturia – Doctor of Technics
  9. Guram Gabrichidze – Corresponding Member
  10. Giorgi Tavadze – Academician
  11. Edisher Kvesitadze – Doctor of Biology
  12. Avtandil Korakhashvili – Academician
  13. Merab Kutsia
  14. Zaur Lomtatidze – Doctor of Biology
  15. Zurab Lomsadze – Doctor of Technics
  16. Omar Margvelashvili – Doctor of Technics
  17. Elguja Medzmariashvili – Academician
  18. Alex Mirianashvili – Doctor of Technics
  19. Tamaz Natriashvili – Academician
  20. Ketevan Nemsadze – Corresponding Member
  21. Avtandil Okrostsvaridze – Doctor of Geology
  22. Tinatin Sadunishvili – Academician
  23. Giorgi Tatishvili – PhD
  24. Mindia Ugrekhelidze – Professor
  25. Tengiz Urushadze – Academician
  26. Ramaz Katsarava – Academician
  27. Ether Kemertelidze – Academician
  28. Gela Kipiani – Doctor of Technics
  29. Tamaz Shilakadze – Academician
  30. Demur Chomakhidze – Doctor of Economics
  31. Shota Samsonia – Academician
  32. Vladimer Tsitsishvili – Academician
  33. Marat Tsitskishvili – Doctor of Biology
  34. Tamaz Chelidze – Academician
  35. Salome Khachiauri
  36. George Japaridze – Academician
  37. Levan Japaridze – Academician
Coordination Commission for the History of Science and of Technology
  1. Gocha Saitidze (Chairman) – Doctor of History
  2. Goneli Arakhamia (Deputy Chairman) – Doctor of History
  3. Parmen Margvelashvili (Deputy Chairman) – Professor
  4. Giorgi Lordkipanidze (Deputy Chairman)
  5. Rapiel Chikovani (Honorary Member) – Professor
  6. Nino Chulukhadze (Secretary)
  7. Givi Abdushelishvili – Professor
  8. Guram Gabrichidze – Corresponding Member
  9. Alexander Didebulidze – Corresponding Member
  10. Lia Kakhiani – Doctor of Technics
  11. Avtandil Korakhashvili – Academician
  12. Ilia Lomidze – Doctor of Math. and Physics
  13. Ferando Maisadze – Corresponding Member
  14. Hamlet Meladze – Doctor of Math. and Physics
  15. David Mikeladze – Academician
  16. Shalva Nachkebia – Doctor of Technics
  17. Shota Sidamonidze – Doctor of Chemistry
  18. Ramaz Shengelia – Academician
  19. Marat Tsitskishvili – Doctor of Biology
  20. Omar Dzagnidze – Doctor of Math. and Physics
  21. Otar Chitanava
  22. Jumber Khantadze – Doctor of Chemistry
  23. Anzor Khelashvili – Corresponding Member