Senior Advisor of the Academy
Director of Durmishidze Institute of Biochemistry and Biotechnology
His research interest focuses on the study of Caucasian biodiversity, creation of the collections of microorganisms, including their extremophilic forms and subsequent selection and selection of stable enzymes producers (amylases, cellulases, proteases, lipases, etc.) of industrial importance; structural and functional characterization of enzymes; elaboration of efficient methods for immobilization of microbial hydrolytic enzymes and spheres of their use; enzymatic hydrolysis of lignocellulosic and starch-containing renewable substrates (including agro-industrial wastes); enzymes decomposing a new generation of lignocellulose, study of the ability to transform organic pollutant organic toxic substances by microorganisms and plants. On the basis of these studies a new global concept of the environmental protection, bio and phytoremedical technologies has been developed.
He has written more than 400 publications, holds over 47 patents.